Sounds good to me.
Cheerio John On 9 Oct 2017 3:55 pm, "Martijn van Exel" <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > Hi all, > > I contacted the most active mappers in NB. It seems that mapping bilingual > street destinations with destination:street:fr and destination:street:en > respectively is an acceptable solution. So the exit way related to the > image in our ticket (https://github.com/TelenavMapping/mapping- > projects/issues/27) would be mapped as: > > destination=New Maryland > destination:street:fr=Rue Regent Sud > destination:street:en=Regent Street South > destination:ref=101 South > > (just destination tags, ignoring the other tags obviously needed) > > As promised, I will update the OSM wiki to clarify the destination:street > tagging some. > > Does this sound okay to you? > > Thanks for all your feedback. > Martijn > > > On Fri, Oct 6, 2017 at 3:36 PM, Martijn van Exel <m...@rtijn.org> wrote: > >> Hi all, >> >> Thanks all for your input. I get a sense that there is a preference for >> separating out the names on these destination signs in separate language >> tags, even though documentation for destination:street is sparse. To be >> sure I contacted what I hope are the top mappers in NB. A list of mappers I >> contacted and the message I sent is in the github ticket ( >> https://github.com/TelenavMapping/mapping-projects/issues/27). This is >> based on the Pascal Neis web site http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/oooc . >> >> It would be nice to update the NB wiki page with a French / English map >> but I will leave that to the experts. >> >> I will try and clarify the destination:street documentation on the wiki >> next week. >> >> Martijn >> >> On Mon, Oct 2, 2017 at 10:16 PM, J.P. Kirby <webmas...@the506.com> wrote: >> >>> >>> On 2017-10-03, at 12:33 AM, Matthew Darwin <matt...@mdarwin.ca> wrote: >>> >>> > Hi J.P. >>> > >>> > This sounds reasonable. Do we have a map that shows which areas of >>> the province are French area vs English area. For us non-NBers. Or I >>> suppose one could guess by looking at the existing tags there. (I would >>> assume Fredericton is English area?) If we have a list then could update >>> the NB wiki page. https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/New_Brunswick >>> >>> The general rule is that southern and western NB is English, northern >>> and eastern is French; but there are exceptions, and a couple places like >>> Bathurst and Campbellton are 50/50. >>> >>> But yes, you can almost always tell from the tags and the street names >>> themselves (e.g. "St. Mary's" vs "Sainte-Marie"). >>> >>> JPK >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-ca mailing list >>> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >>> >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca