On 04/11/2015 12:54, James Tait wrote:
... I stumbled upon a changeset[1] that highlighted questions
I already had about the tagging of roads in Mickleover.
I'd tend to agree that Mickleover's "over-tertiarised" (and it's not the
only place). It might be something to raise at the next East Mids pub
meetup (which will probably be in Derby in mid-November). Something that
I've done elsewhere where people have gone a bit mad with tertiaries is
to also map the road width; that way renderers can choose to use that if
they want (3).
...
If I were to follow the guidelines in that changeset,
(which was [0] below)
Uttoxeter Road
(B5020) would be a tertiary road, and Etwall Road would be
unclassified. I don't know which roads are maintained by the Highways
Agency, but my gut says that the A38 would be a trunk road, and the A516
might be primary.
No - the "rules" for trunk, primary and secondary are as spelt out by
Tom Hughes, and have worked well. There are minor exceptions where the
official classification hasn't caught up (e.g. something that's
"officially" an A road that you can't drive down most of the time) but
let's try not to make things more complicated than they need to be.
Cheers,
Andy (SomeoneElse)
JT
[0] http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/26773899
[1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/25091307
- --
- ---------------------------------------+--------------------------------
James Tait, BSc | xmpp:jayte...@wyrddreams.org
Programmer and Free Software advocate | Tel: +44 (0)870 490 2407
- ---------------------------------------+--------------------------------
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v2
iEYEARECAAYFAlY5/+kACgkQyDo4xMNTLiapBgCfVsxvAPmgs0KaxAU2NSjv7kYM
JggAn0lAsn9xqNjobIkL1qR7C/gpkUgc
=NKox
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
(3)
https://github.com/SomeoneElseOSM/SomeoneElse-style/blob/master/style.lua#L232
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb