On 02/22/2012 10:05 AM, Martijn van Exel wrote: > On Wed, Feb 22, 2012 at 11:49 AM, Dave Hansen <d...@sr71.net> wrote: >> On 02/21/2012 10:40 AM, Martijn van Exel wrote: >>>>> Here were the a2* mappings from the original import, fwiw: >>>>> >>> This seems to have been taken from >>> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/TIGER_to_OSM_Attribute_Map >>> What annoys me about that page (a lot, actually) is that there is no >>> clarity as to whether this is the *actual* mapping used. The page >>> states: >> >> It wasn't taken from there. It was taken directly from the ruby scripts >> on the system that I actually used to do the TIGER .osm conversion. >> >> FWIW, I don't think I changed that mapping much during the conversion >> process, if at all. > > The only change I noticed was from using the separated=* tag (in 0.1) > to tiger:separated=* (in 0.2 an above). > The wiki page seems to describe the 0.1 version (using separated=*). > Did you use 0.1 for part of the import?
No, not that I remember. I went through a couple of versions where I ran a few counties through then posted them to the mailing lists for review. I don't think any actual data was imported (by me at least) from the early versions, although I do think I made a county or two in Oregon and Illinois my guinea pig counties. _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us