Hi, On 04/02/2015 06:15 AM, Russ Nelson wrote: > > I understand keeping a feature in OSM if there is a remnant of the > > railroad, but there are areas where everything has been replatted, regraded > > and redeveloped, yet there is still a "razed" feature in OSM (for one small > > example, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?#map=16/38.8663/-94.7943). > > This seems like a good candidate for moving out of OSM to OHM. > > What problem would be solved by this action?
The problem of OSM editors being confused by a strange line that cuts through houses in the editor perhaps. I can see how abandonend railroads where the bed is still visible in some way could be an issue of contention (even though I'd be in favour of not having them in OSM). But former railroads that have been built over by settlements are *clearly* not something that should be in OSM. Bye Frederik -- Frederik Ramm ## eMail frede...@remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33" _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us