Brad Neuhauser writes: > I understand keeping a feature in OSM if there is a remnant of the > railroad, but there are areas where everything has been replatted, regraded > and redeveloped, yet there is still a "razed" feature in OSM (for one small > example, see https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?#map=16/38.8663/-94.7943). > This seems like a good candidate for moving out of OSM to OHM.
What problem would be solved by this action? Making "the map" more correct? But "the map" *already* doesn't render abandoned railways, much less razed railways. It serves to make OpenRailwayMap less correct. That can't be a good thing. It makes the ITO subject-specific maps less correct. That can't be a good thing. I can understand if someone deletes a railway by hitting the wrong key. I can understand if someone deletes a railway that is tagged incorrectly as disused or abandoned when it should be tagged as dismantled. I can understand if somone goes to the location of an abandoned railway, and doesn't see the evidence that an expert sees. But surely the person who made those mistakes will not be unhappy if his mistake gets reverted and the tagging (if incorrect) gets fixed. -- --my blog is at http://blog.russnelson.com Crynwr supports open source software 521 Pleasant Valley Rd. | +1 315-600-8815 Potsdam, NY 13676-3213 | Sheepdog _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us