Are you sure that in 72427535 <https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=72427535> buildings were just moved? buildings and college that used to be mapped at https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/-12.94547/28.64318
It is gone thanks to https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=72427535 BTW how one may undelete delete buildings? Straight revert will delete new ones, what may be not needed. Use reverter plugin in JOSM, copy buildings to a new layer, delete reverter layer, save? Is there some script that I can run with "revert deletions only in changeset XYZ"? May 22, 2020, 15:47 by talk@openstreetmap.org: > Le vendredi 22 mai 2020 07 h 29 min 19 s UTC−4, Frederik Ramm > <frede...@remote.org> a écrit : > > Sometimes users deleted a large number of > > buildings e.g. here > https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=72427535 > > without giving a clear reason > > Looking at Achavi, red outlines make us think objects were deleted. But in > fact, the buildings were simply slightly moved to realign to DigitalGlobe > imagery (not Bing). And no correction of geometry was made, even where too > many and unsquared angles to represent a rectangular building. Also Tags are > systematically added: > "mapper"="mspray4" > "source"="Akros" > > >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk