Hey Jason, Imports are quite the pain to try and do - there's a whole process in place now to do them. It stems from the experience in the States of an import more than a decade ago of the TIGER data (from the Census Bureau) that is still being fixed after pretty large amounts of time working through it.
There could be multiple reasons for all of the road splits you're seeing- one is that in most import data sources roads are split at traversable intersections (as you would find in most GIS datasets), another reason is that in OSM streets are split wherever there is a change in attributes, for example where speed limits change, turn lanes appear/disappear, surface types changes, or there's a bridge. It might be worth trying Esri imagery. I've noticed in the municipality I work for, as well as others in the Toronto area, that they buy the aerial imagery that we commission them to fly every spring. It might not be the freshest available, but I've found the accuracy to be more accurate than other commercial imagery available. ------- Kevin F On Tue., Jul. 7, 2020, 1:02 p.m. Jason Carlson, <ja...@starlandcounty.com> wrote: > While waiting for a response I think if I import roads that already exist > (albeit incorrectly) it will possibly be just as much work to fix. I tried > editing changes but the aerial photos by Bing are horribly inaccurate in > some places. I think they must pay for accuracy based on the amount of > population in an area. For example, one rural road comes to the right edge > of a Bing aerial tile and stops as on the adjacent tile the road abruptly > starts 30 meters to the south. I just noticed however I can load other > aerial backgrounds including my own which is very accurate. The only thing > that sucks is I have a lot of data that is missing such as road width, lane > numbers, surface type, road name aliases (like historical or common local > names), speed limits, even signage locations (like yield or stops). With my > 3300+ roads (of which OpenStreetMap has split into a heck of lot more > unnecessarily probably from the initial import) this is going to take some > time to fix but hopefully after I do some mapping programs that use > OpenStreetMaps will help people navigate to rural addresses in our region > as right now GPS units are pretty much useless out here. > > > On Fri, Jun 26, 2020 at 11:53 AM Jason Carlson <ja...@starlandcounty.com> > wrote: > >> I noticed a number of roads in our county are incorrect in our area (as >> are most rural areas with next to no population). I recently rebuilt all >> our GIS road data and submitted it to an organization that then >> redistributes it to emergency dispatch services and about 25 >> organizations/companies. I did not see OpenStreetMap as one of the ones >> they send data too so I was wondering if I could submit that data myself to >> them? >> >> Jason >> > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca