https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
Usually involves creating a wiki page like https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Ottawa/Import/Plan outlining that licensing isnt an issue and what tags would be used(addr:housenumber and addr:street for address points) as well as contigency for conflating against existing data On Tue., Jul. 7, 2020, 5:11 p.m. Jason Carlson, <ja...@starlandcounty.com> wrote: > Okay, I'll scrap the idea of importing roads - mostly because they are > already there - just off skew but a dozen or more meters in many places. I > wrote software to fix most of our issues in our area - maybe there is an > API to do the same with OSM and I can volunteer some skills there. > > As a side note, what about point data. I have a bunch of rural addresses > that I could upload as point data and it would be a lot easier to do the > initial import at least if I can get a hold of those guidelines so I can > set it up right the first time :) You know where I can find those? > > > *Jason Carlson* > > IT/GIS Administrator > > *403.772.3793* > > *Starland County* > *Morrin, AB * > *(403) 772-3793* > *www.starlandcounty.com <http://www.starlandcounty.com/>* > > *Our organization accepts no liability for the content of this email, or > for the consequences of any actions taken on the basis of the information > provided, unless that information is subsequently confirmed in writing. The > content of this message is confidential. If you have received it by > mistake, please inform us by an email reply and then delete the message. It > is forbidden to copy, forward, or in any way reveal the contents of this > message to anyone. * > > > On Tue, Jul 7, 2020 at 2:16 PM stevea <stevea...@softworkers.com> wrote: > >> > Imports are quite the pain to try and do - there's a whole process in >> place now to do them. It stems from the experience in the States of an >> import more than a decade ago of the TIGER data (from the Census Bureau) >> that is still being fixed after pretty large amounts of time working >> through it. >> >> Major components of the USA's TIGER import included both road (highway=*) >> and rail (railway=*). This took place in 2007-8 with early-to-mid-2000s >> data and resulted in OSM data which were (and still are in places) quite >> problematic. There have been many strategies and even renderers which aim >> to address helping fix the massive amount of TIGER data that were imported, >> yet it will likely take another decade (three?) to complete these >> improvements — that's a lot of work. This sort of "ongoing work to improve >> an import" is common with earlier / older imports (especially when OSM had >> little to no "official" guidelines to doing imports well). Our Import >> Guidelines go a long way towards remedying common problems associated with >> imports from "lessons learned" in earlier ones, but imports are still both >> controversial and often problematic. However, there are excellent examples >> of well done imports, usually with very carefully written Import >> Guidelines, a good deal of community buy-in and consensus and often the >> guidance of OSM volunteers who have experience with imports and can steer >> the process in better directions if they begin to go awry. I don't need to >> say it, but Kevin is correct: let TIGER be a lesson to OSM about imports, >> especially those done at very wide (national) scales in large geographic >> areas like Canada or USA. They are challenging to do well, but shouldn't >> be completely prohibited, but rather done quite carefully and slowly. >> >> SteveA >> California > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca