I run into this as well. If I don't see anything close to the way on imagery I definitely have very little problem deleting them.
I also question the access=private tagging although not because of the rendering. I mean technically it is correct I suppose but if you are trying to route to an address at the end of a long driveway, the router should tell you to go down the driveway. Tagging it as access=private would probably prevent that from happening in most routers. I would say access=destination might be more accurate however really I think data consumers should know what highway=service and service=driveway together mean and appropriately handle it without an explicit access tag. Toby On Mon, Sep 28, 2015 at 12:33 AM, Tom Bloom <tombloo...@hotmail.com> wrote: > TIGER drew thousands of driveways that are often simply wrong. They are > tagged private and in my opinion spoil the map appearance with little red > squiggles all over the place. No other map I've found includes them. Looking > around the country, I notice some areas where they were removed, changed to > service roads, drawn de novo, and one area (near Rosebud, OR) where they > were inexplicably changed to living_street, which they just aren't. > > I've been deleting them if wildly wrong, and would like to delete all I > encounter. Any ideas? > > (I mostly map in the Midwest) > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > Talk-us@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > _______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us