On Tue, Sep 22, 2020 at 8:36 PM Mike N <nice...@att.net> wrote: > On 9/22/2020 9:26 PM, Paul Johnson wrote: > > The extra hamlet nodes are import remainders that haven't yet > been > > converted to landuse areas. The general landuse zones for that area > > have been identified, but do not exactly correspond to the named > > subdivisions. As I get a chance to survey, I divide the landuse > into > > subdivisions and convert the node to a named area for the > subdivision. > > > > > > Please don't expand these as landuse, please expand them as > > place=neighborhood instead. Landuse polygons should be congruent to the > > actual land use. > > That's a good point: the subdivisions often contain one or more landuse > basins, clusters of trees, etc. I've been thinking of them as one big > blob, but it seem correct on a more micromap level to mark them as > place=, and identify the smaller landuse areas (which are sometimes all > residential). >
Exactly. My rule of thumb is if you're thinking about putting a name on it, and it's not a shopping center, apartment complex or similar large but contiguous landuse, then landuse=* probably isn't what your polygon should be.
_______________________________________________ Talk-us mailing list Talk-us@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us