This is a fun one. CANVEC has address ranges for some Canadian provinces. Locally after I imported the address ranges I found the missing streets because you just have the two address lines with no road in the middle.
Working with others such as CANVEC does provide a method of cross checking for the data and in this case improves the accuracy of the map. It also has enabled people to fill in the basic map for some very remote locations. What CANVEC isn't so strong at is detail on point of interests such as restricted junctions or where there are traffic signals so OSM with imported data gives a very good blend. Cheerio John On 26 November 2010 16:51, Anthony <o...@inbox.org> wrote: > On Fri, Nov 26, 2010 at 4:36 PM, SteveC <st...@asklater.com> wrote: > > Have a look at commercial data and OSM and do a diff, what are the main > things missing? > > The main thing missing is consistency. You'll often find a highly > detailed section of map right next to a much more sparsely detailed > section. With commercial data, this tends to happen only at > jurisdictional boundaries. > > _______________________________________________ > talk mailing list > talk@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk >
_______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk