--- On Wed, 26/8/09, Roy Wallace <waldo000...@gmail.com> wrote: > Good point. Also, how about a straight section of road that > becomes > narrow (single lane) in one section, and therefore has a > stop (or give > way) sign on one side of the narrow section. There's no > junction at > all in this case.
Actually there is still a junction from when it goes from 2 lanes to 1 lane, and the (usually in .au) give way sign is before the junction of the 2 lanes into one. > This is the risk with using a "fudge" solution (i.e. > implicitly > referring to another node using "proximity", rather than > using a > relation) - there could be other *unforeseen* cases that > will break > the fudge in future... Neither of these cases need fudging, in the case of railway=level_crossing it's already in wide spread usage, as for 2 lanes to one this can still be done via proximity searches. _______________________________________________ talk mailing list talk@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk