Re: Recommentations of course materials for teaching "Muslim ban" case?
[…] an original matter.  I did suggest that the Madisonian narrative was the basis 
for a view that held a majority of the Supreme Court from 1947 until at least 
2002, and that no majority of the Court had ever repudiated.  Yet that 
narrative has dramatically declined within public discourse -- legal, cultural, 
political, and journalistic.

3) Trinity Lutheran is not an Establishment Clause case. The "no funding" 
decision did not rest on the few and ambiguous words of the Establishment 
Clause.  Rather, it rested on the clear and explicit words of Art. I, sec. 7 of 
the Missouri Constitution: "No money shall ever be taken from the public 
treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination 
of religion." That is a no funding provision, and it cannot be squared with an 
equal funding principle. The question in the case is not whether equal funding 
is permissible under the fed

Re: Trinity Lutheran and the ERISA cases - Do Churches Want Special Treatment or Not?

2017-04-22 Thread Marty Lederman