Re: Recommentations of course materials for teaching "Muslim ban" case?
[…] The government has a legitimate interest in who has access to services it 
funds.  If the social service were exclusively church funded and was part of 
what it sees as its ministry, the content of the service would present an 
exclusively ecclesiastical question.

On Thu, Apr 27, 2017 at 1

Re: Church excludes nursing woman

2017-04-27 Thread Michael Moreland
Setting aside the discussion of Hosanna-Tabor and RFRA for a moment, the 
initial question was about where a person “has a right to be.” As it happens, 
Virginia has a church trespass statute (Va. Code. § 18.2-128), which provides, 
"It shall be unlawful for any person, whether or not a church member or 
student, to enter upon or remain upon any church or school property in 
violation of (i) any direction to vacate the property by a person authorized to 
give such direction….” Imprudent as the church’s decision might be here, 
doesn’t the statutory right of the church to exclude for trespass (without all 
the difficulties of “excommunication” and so on) give a straightforward answer 
to the problem?

--
Michael P. Moreland
Visiting Professor of Law