Re: Re-upping: Sterling: A helpful test case on RFRA burdens
[…] the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which
provides that "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
person's agent or employee to commit an act which *directly or indirectly*
results in *any* distinction, restriction, or discrimination, . . . or the
refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, *custom*,
presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public
resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement."  The forms of prohibited
discrimination are listed in RCW 49.60.030:  "The right to be free from
discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex,
honorably discharged veteran or military status, *sexual orientation*, or
the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a
trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is
recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include,
but not be limited to: . . . (b) The right *to the full enjoyment *of any
of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place
of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement."

Stutzman defended on both statutory and state and federal constitutional
(Free Speech and Free Exercise) grounds; but the lower court ruled

in favor of the Attorney General.  The appeal from that decision is now
before the Washington Supreme Court, which will hear arguments in about