Re: Re-upping: Sterling: A helpful test case on RFRA burdens
[…] >> marriages.  (She agreed to provide the raw materials for the
>> arrangements--the flowers and such--but not to have her shop do the
>> arranging.)
>>
>> The Washington Attorney General sued Arlene's Flowers, seeking an
>> injunction against such discrimination in the future.  (Ingersoll and Freed
>> also sued, seeking nominal damages for the costs they incurred when
>> Stutzman refused to serve them.)  The principal basis for the suit is a
>> claim of discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, prohibited by
>> the Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), RCW 49.60.215, which
>> provides that "It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the
>> person's agent or employee to commit an act which 

Re: Religious accommodation schemes and discriminatory practices

2016-10-11 Thread Marty Lederman
Exemption requests?  Huh?  There's no indication that the employer here had
a rule that you must shake the boss's hand, or that the employee sought