Re: Re-upping: Sterling: A helpful test case on RFRA burdens
[…] here), and (ii) the principal uses of the $$ are not for activities that
involve "inherently religious" matters.  And that--a holding that the EC
does not categorically prohibit direct funding to churches--would be fairly
momentous, no?  (even if we've all been expecting it since SOC left the
Court)

On Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 8:32 PM, Ira Lupu <icl...@law.gwu.edu> wrote:

> According to the 8th Circuit opinion,
> http://www.scotusblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/trinity-op-below.pdf,
> the Missouri Constitution (Article I, Section 7) specifically provides
> that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or
> indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.” The
> opinion says the Church's application, under this program for playground
> resurfacing funds, ranked 5th (and there was money for 14) but was denied
> under that state constitutional provision.
>